Aporrhais occidentalis Beck, 1836

Classification :
Phylum : Mollusca
Class : Gastropoda
Order : Neogastropoda
Family : Aporrhaididae

Synonyms : Aporrhais (Arrhoges) occidentalus, Rostellaria occidentalis Beck, 1836, Aporrhais mainensis C. W. Johnson, 1926, Aporrhais labradorensis C. W. Johnson, 1930
Common name : American pelicanfoot

Biology :
Dimensions : maximum size of 50 to 60 mm
Reproduction : sexes are separate but are seldom conspicuouslydifferent externally, simultaneous hermaphrodites yet self-fertilization is prevented due to various morphological, physiological, or behavioral mechanisms; generally, marine gastropods shed their eggs
Diet : generally for group, planktonic and minute detrital food items through either suspension or deposit feeding
Predators :

Ecology :
Range : Arctic Canada to off North Carolina
Habitat : bathyal, infralittoral and circalittoral of the Gulf and estuary,
Occurrence : unknown
Importance (environmental, commercial, conservation, educational, scientific, social) :
Conservation Status :

Additional information :

References :

ARC collection :
Representative in collection (cat no.) : 9460176, 9460179
Locality : Passamaquoddy Bay, Gulliver's Head

ITIS information :
ITIS no : 72551
Species reviewed by ITIS : Yes

Related Links :